Small Bubble 2.png
 

Tuesday

14 March


08:30 Brexit: Who Benefits
(hosted by Manchester)*

08:00- 09:40 networking until 10:00, The Manchester Pavilion, La Plage - Majestic Barriere, Boulevard de la Croisette

Professor Greg Clark CBE, Global City Advisor (Chair)

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Sir Howard Bernstein, Chief Executive, Manchester City Council
Eric Van Der Burg, Deputy Mayor, Amsterdam
Olle Zetterburg, Chief Executive, Stockholm Business Region


Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, LCCI (Chair)

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Patrick O'Keeffe, Senior Director - Head of London Markets, GVA
Carolyn Dwyer, Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation
James Cooksey, Director of Central London, Crown Estate

1030: The London Economy: Where we work In association with GVA & LCCI



 


1100: Barking and Dagenham: London's Growth Opportunity

Lisa Riva, Senior Director and Head of Property Management Consultancy, GVA (Chair)

David Lunts, Executive Director of Housing and Land, GLA
Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham
Chris Naylor, Chief Executive, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham


1130: London's Towns - creating the right mix In association with GVA

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
Jerry Freeman, Senior Director, GVA
Richard Blakeway, Consultant, Iceni
Robert Evans, Partner, Argent
Charlie Adan, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames


1200: The ingredients of place In association with Benoy

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)

Polly Plunket, Property Management Director, Broadgate Estates
Jamie Webb, Director, Benoy
Dan Hanmer, Senior Director - Head of Midtown, Southbank & Creative London Office Leasing, CBRE
Cllr Robert Davis MBE DL, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member of Business, Culture and Heritage, Westminster City Council
Jace Tyrrell, CEO, New West End Company
Steve Kennard, Director of Regeneration, Hadley Property Group


1230: What's next in Lambeth? Opportunities Lambeth Council aims to unlock

Toby Fox, Managing Director, 3Fox International (Chair)

Sue Foster, Strategic Director Neighbourhoods and Growth, Lambeth Council
Marcus Bate, Investment Director, Mount Anvil
Phil Botes, Director, Bourne Capital


14:30 Newham: La grande opportunité

Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)

Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, Newham Council
Cllr Ken Clark, Deputy Mayor, Newham Council
Declan Collier, Chief Executive, London City Airport
Zoe Davidson, Director - Regeneration Advisory, KPMG


1500: Smart Cities cracked In association with EG & The City of London Corporation

Damian Wild, Editor, EG(Chair)

Catherine McGuinness, Deputy Chairman of Policy and Resources Committee, City of London
John Slade, Chief Executive, BNP Paribas Real Estate
Mark Davy, Founder, Future City
Jackie Newstead, Global Head of Real Estate, Hogan Lovells International LLP
Julian Agnew, UK Chief Investment Officer, LaSalle IM
Andrew Creighton, Head of Direct Property - Europe, Aberdeen


1530: Harrow: Unlocking the growth in Metroland

Paul Nichols, Director Regeneration, Planning and Enterprise, LB Harrow (Chair)

Cllr Keith Ferry, Deputy Leader of Harrow Council, Business, Planning & Regeneration Portfolio Holder
Ben Derbyshire, President Elect, RIBA
Craig Horn, Head of Land and Planning, Hyde Housing
Alireza Ravanshad, Founder, Dandi Living


1600: Kingston: The Right Royal Opportunity

Patricia Brown, Director, Central (Chair)

Charlie Adan, Chief Executive, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Wahid Samady, Director, CNM Estates
Roy Thompson, Director of Place, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
Tom Pocock, Managing Director, Berkeley
Viv Evans, Head of Planning and Regeneration, Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames


1630: Hounslow: Making the most of the Heathrow Gateway

Giles Barrie, Managing Director, FTI Consulting (Chair)

Brendon Walsh, Executive Director Regeneration, Economic Development & Environment, LB Hounslow
Cllr Amrit Mann, Deputy Leader, Hounslow Council
Alan Holland, Business Unit Director of Greater London, SEGRO
Cheryl Monk, Head of Community Relations, Heathrow Airport
Cllr Munawar, Leader of the Council and Commissioner of Finance and Strategy, Slough Council


1700: The London Reception In association with Broadgate Estates

Damian Wild, Editor, EG (Chair)

Rob Tincknell, CEO, Battersea Power Station Development Company
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Liz Peace CBE, Chairman, Landaid
Ellie Jukes, Strategist, Legal & General Investment Management (Real Assets)
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

Followed by a presentation of the Club Peloton Cycle to Cannes riders


Small Bubble 2.png
 

0930: Adding value through partnership and stewardship In association with Barton Willmore

 

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore
Ruth Duston, Managing Director, Primera Corporation
Pat Hayes, Executive Director of Regeneration and Housing, London Borough of Ealing
John Knevett, Deputy CEO, A2Dominion


1000: Ealing: Creating Mixed Communities

 

Patricia Brown, Director, Central (Chair)

Lucy Taylor, Director of Regeneration and Planning, Ealing Council
Richard Cherry, Chief Executive of Partnerships Division, Countryside
Tom Titherington, Executive Director of Property and Growth, Catalyst Housing
James Pargeter, Projects Director, Greystar


1030: LCCI Presidents Q&A - Building for the Megacity In association with LCCI

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group


1100: Local London: Investing in the East

 

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Sir Robin Wales, Mayor, Newham Council
Cllr. Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Liam McKay, Director of Public Affairs, London City Airport
Cllr Danny Thorpe, Deputy Leader, Royal Borough of Greenwich
Gill Steward, Chief Executive, Bexley Council


1130: What is the value of placemaking? In association with EG

 

Rebecca Kent, Special Projects Editor, EG (Chair)

Lucy Musgrave, Founding Director, Publica
David Twohig, Chief Development Officer, Battersea Power Station Development Company
Martin Jepson, President and Chief Operating Officer, Brookfield Property Partners UK
Matthias Hollwich, Co-Founder, Hollwich Kushner


1200: Unlocking value through transport investment
 

Clive Pane, Partner, Deloitte Real Estate (Chair)

Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
Stewart Murray, Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
Sir Peter Rogers, Chairman, New West End Company
Steve Kennard, Director of Regeneration, Hadley Property Group
Steven Morgan, Senior Partner, Cluttons


1230: Modular Housing In association with Swan Housing/NU Living
 

 

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Sir Edward Lister, Chairman, Homes & Communities Agency
Geoff Pearce, Executive Director of Regeneration and Development, Swan Housing
Tom Bloxham MBE, Director, Urban Splash
Deborah McLaughlin, Head of Housing Delivery and Strategy, GL Hearn


1430: Haringey: Place Leadership In association with GVA

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)

Malcolm Smith, Global Leader of Masterplanning and Urban Design, Arup
Robert Evans, Partner, Argent
Cllr Joe Goldberg, Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Social Inclusion and Sustainability, Haringey Council
Gerry Hughes, ‎Chief Executive, GVA


1500: Nine Elms on the South Bank

 

Thomas Stevenson, Director - Residential Land & Development, JLL (Chair)

Cllr Ravi Govindia, co-chair of the Nine Elms Vauxhall Partnership and leader of Wandsworth Council
Sandra Roebuck, Programme Director for Strategic and Neighbourhood Investment, Lambeth Council
Sean Ellis, Chairman, St William and St James
Andrew Hilston, Head of Office Leasing, Battersea Power Station Development Company


1530: Croydon Urban Edge In association with Develop Croydon

Chair: Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

Kevin Zuchowski-Morrison, CEO, RISE Gallery
Steve Yewman, Development Director, Westfield Europe
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, London Borough of Croydon
Steve Sanham, Managing Director, HUB
Stuart Cade, Partner, Rick Mather Architects
Gavin Barwell, Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government & Conservative MP for Croydon Central
Robin Dobson, Director - Retail Development, Hammerson


1600:Delivering for the Knowledge Economy

Andrew Gould, Director and Principal, Genr8 Developments Ltd (Chair)

Cllr Clare Coghill, Cabinet Member for Economic Growth & High Streets, Waltham Forest Council
Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA
David Fowlds, Head of Asset Management, MAG Property
Jon Kenny, Development Director, Commercial Estates Group
Scott Witchalls, Partner, Peter Brett Associates
Emma Fletcher, Managing Director, SmithsonHill
Cllr Joe Goldberg, Cabinet Member for Economic Development, Social Inclusion and Sustainability, Haringey Council


1630: London: Design Capital In association with London Festival of Architecture & NLA

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

John Bushell, Principal, KPF
Geoff Baker, Director, ASF
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells
Fiona Fletcher Smith, Executive Director (Development and Environment), GLA


1600: Homes For Londoners* In association with Mayor of London, hosted by Addleshaw Goddard by invitation only

Seminar to start promptly at 16:30

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)

James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Tony Pidgley CBE, President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group
Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Jo Negrini, Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Alan Holland, Business Unit Director of Greater London, SEGRO
Gavin Barwell, Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Minister for London at the Department for Communities and Local Government & Conservative MP for Croydon Central


1700: Welcome to the New West End - Preparing for Crossrail 2018  In association with NWEC

Followed by a reception around the London Model

Sir Peter Rogers, Chairman, New West End Company (Chair)

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Lucy Musgrave, Founding Director, Publica
Cllr Robert Davis MBE DL, Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Business, Culture and Heritage, Westminster City Council
Craig McWilliam, Chief Executive, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland


Small Bubble 2.png
 

0930: Meridian Water/Enfield Council - A Pioneering Approach to Regeneration

Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)

Peter George, Assistant Director, Regeneration, Enfield Council
Paul Karakusevic, Co-founder, Karakusevic Carson Architects
Sara Bailey, Partner and Head of Real Estate, Trowers & Hamlins LLP
Simon Powell, Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA
Matt Calladine, Head of Development, Barratt London
 


1000: Sutton: The London Cancer Hub - innovative investment opportunity

1000: Sutton: The London Cancer Hub - innovative investment opportunity

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor, Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Niall Bolger, Chief Executive, LB Sutton
Jamie Ounan, Director, Inner Circle Consulting
Scott Grady, Director, Haptic Architects
Chris Walters, Surveyor, JLL
 


1030: The Royal Docks

Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)

John Miu, COO, ABP London
Simon Powell, Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA
Elliot Lipton, Managing Director, First Base
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells
Deirdra Armsby, Director of Regeneration and Planning, LB Newham


1100: Tech x The City: The impact of the tech sector in the Square Mile* In association with The City of London and CPA Auditorium K, Palais des Festivals

Christopher Hayward, Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation (Chair)

David Ainsworth, CEO, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
Amanda Clack, President, RICS
Tushar Agarwal, Co-founder & CEO, Hubble
Nick Wright, Head of Business Development - Real Estate, KPMG
Juliette Morgan, Partner in the Global Technology Practice, Cushman & Wakefield
Elaine Rossall, Partner and Head of London Markets Research, Cushman & Wakefield
Robert Wolstenholme, Founder, Trilogy Property Advisers
William Newton, EMEA Director, WiredScore
 


1100: Build to Rent  In association with GVA & LCCI

Mark Collins, Chairman - Residential, CBRE & Property & Construction Committee Chairman, LCCI (Chair)

Angus Dodd, Chief Executive, Quintain
Alastair Carmichael, Director – Real Estate Finance, GVA
James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Alex Greaves, Head of Residential Investment, M&G Real Estate
Lyn Garner, Director of Regeneration, Planning and Development, London Borough of Haringey


1130:  Proptech: We get tech. But where is the value? In association with EG

Emily Wright, Features and Global Editor, EG (Chair)

Tamara Brisk, France Director, WiredScore
Brandon Weber, Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer, VTS
Eddie Holmes, Chairman, UK PropTech Association
Aaron N.Block, Co-Founder and Managing Director, MetaProp NYC
Rachel Kisler, Chief Executive and Founder, Kensee


12:00 Old Oak and Park Royal

Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (Chair)

Cllr Mohammed Butt, Leader, Brent Council
Gary Sacks, Managing Director, City and Docklands
Jamie Kerr, Managing Director, HS2 Growth Partnership
Patrick Grincell, Director, Hepher Grincell Planning & Development
Mark Jackson, Head of Planning, Fairview New Homes
Jonny Popper, MD, London Communications Agency (representing Cargiant and London & Regional Properties)


1230: Waltham Forest: The creative choice

Catherine Staniland, Director, New London Architecture (Chair)

Cllr Clare Coghill, Cabinet Member for Economic Growth & High Streets, LB Waltham Forest
Richard Cherry, Chief Executive of Partnerships Division, Countryside
Jamie Hunter, Development Director, Hill
Ken Ford, Executive Director, Capital & Regional


15:00: London's Original Co-working Space: The secret of the City's resilience

Carolyn Dwyer, Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation (Chair)

Eric Parry, Principal, Eric Parry Architects
Annie Hampson, Chief Planning Officer and Development Director, City of London Corporation
Patricia Brown, Director, Central
John McElgunn, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Simon Jordan, Managing Director, Jump Studios


1530: Tall Buildings - should London grow up or out? In association with EGi

 

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

Stewart Murray, Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
Chris Vydra, Head of City Office Leasing, CBRE
John Drew, Principal and Design Director, Perkins + Will
John McElgunn, Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Laura Mazzeo, Partner, Farrells
Brendon Walsh, Director of Regeneration, Economic Development and Enivironment, London Borough of Hounslow
Chris Smith, National Planning and Conservation Director, Historic England
John Bushell, Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox
Paul Finch, Editorial, Architects Journal
Andrew Toy, Research Manager, EGi
Phil Coffey, Director, Coffey Architects


1630: Paul Finch’s Canned Laughter

Paul Finch, Editorial Director, Architects Journal


*These events do not take place on the London Stand and are by invitation only