Tuesday
13 March

 

Curated by

GVA.jpg

Morning

Jules Pipe Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Catherine McGuinness Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London Corporation
Colin Stanbridge Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Jace Tyrrell Chief Executive, New West End Company
Jasmine Whitbread CEO, London First (Chair)

1000: London’s Economy

 

 

 

Ben Derbyshire President, RIBA
Prof Sadie Morgan Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Peter Murray Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Jules Pipe Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Cllr Darren Rodwell Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Heather Cheesbrough Director of Planning and Strategic Transport, LB Croydon 

1030: New London Plan: Good Growth

 

 

 

Dan Bayley Head of City Agency, BNP Paribas Real Estate
Paul Clark Chief Investment Officer, The Crown Estate
David Hatcher Finance Editor, EG
Oliver s’Jacob Head of Private Equity Real Estate, Reed Smith
Further speakers to be announced

1100: London Investor Guide Launch in association with EG

 

 

Lisa Fairmaner Group Manager Strategic Planning, RB Kingston
Fiona Fletcher-Smith Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Jerry Freeman Senior Director, GVA
Katie Kopec Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners
Peter Murray Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Adam Pappini Director, Deloitte Real Estate

1130: Transport Related Development

 

 

 

Dr Philipp Bouteiller CEO, TXL Berlin
Prof Greg Clark CBE Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Eric Menges CEO Greater Frankfurt Investment Agency,FrankfurtRheinMain GmbH
Bob van Der Zande Director of Capital Markets, City of Amsterdam

1200: How are other European cities preparing for Brexit?

 

 

Sherin Aminossehe Head of Offices, Lendlease
John Gravett Head of Telecoms, Cluttons
Tom McClellan National Business Development, Wiredscore
Catherine Staniland Director, New London Architecture (Chair)
Further speakers to be announced

1230: London’s Digital Connectivity in association with Cluttons

 

 

Graham Shone Senior Analyst, EG

1300: London Offices overview in association with EG

 

Afternoon

Alan Holland Business Unit Director, SEGRO
Liz Peace CBE Chair, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Jonny Popper Managing Director, London Communications Agency(Chair)
Hari Sothinathan Director, Deloitte Real Estate
Jeremy Stibbe Executive Director Assets & Investment, Genesis Housing Association
Faye Wilders Principal Planner, Fairview New Homes 

1430 Old Oak Common

 

 

Peter Denton Group Finance Director, Hyde Housing
Richard Lavington Director, Maccreanor Lavington Architects
Juliemma McLoughlin Assistant Director – Planning, GLA
Paul Nichols Divisional Director Regeneration Enterprise and Planning, LB Harrow
Chris Twigg Director, Inner Circle

1500: Harrow: Unlocking growth in outer London

 

 

David Ainsworth Chief Executive, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
Giles Barrie Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting (Chair)
Richard de Cani Director, Head of UKMEA Planning, Arup
Karen Cook Founding Partner, PLP Architects
Chris Hayward Chairman - Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation
Further speakers to be announced

1530: City of London: Smart Streets

 

 

 

Dipa Joshi Director, Assael Architecture and Mayor’s Design Advocate
James Pargeter Projects Director, Greystar
Lisa Taylor Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Lucy Taylor Director Regeneration and Planning, LB Ealing
Tom Titherington Executive Director, Property and Growth, Catalyst Housing Limited

1600: Ealing: Unlocking the Front Door for ‘Generation Rent’

 

 

Steve Curran Leader, LB Hounslow
Rob Gray Director - Community & Stakeholder Relations, Heathrow Airport
James Swindlehurst Slough Borough Council
Brendon Walsh Chair, Heathrow Strategic Planning Group
Further speakers to be announced

1630: Hounslow – Heathrow

 

 

1700: The London Reception

 

 

James Murray Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development
Damian Wild Editor, EG (Chair)
Peter Murray Chairman, New London Architecture

 

Wednesday
14 MARCH


Morning

 

Jonathan Emery MD for Property - Europe, Lendlease
Lyn Garner Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation
Jane Groom Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Rosanna Lawes Executive Director of Development, London Legacy Development Corporation
Jane Sherwood Head of Regeneration, LB Newham
Neil Young CEO, Get Living

0900: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park

 

 

 

Andrew Carter Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
Stewart Murray Head of Development Group, GL Hearn
Debbie Whitfield Deputy Chair, New London Architecture (Chair)
Further speakers to be announced

0930: The role of the university campus in London in association with Capita

 

James Murray Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development
Lisa Taylor Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)
Richard Bate Practice Leader, Gowling WLG
Jo Negrini Chief Executive, LB Croydon
Further speakers to be announced

1000: Housing Policy in association with Gowling

 

 

Tony Pidgley CBE President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group in conversation with Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

1030: LCCI President’s Q&A in association with LCCI

 

Paul Clark Development Director, GL Hearn
Pat Hayes Managing Director, BeFirst
Katie Kopec Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners (Chair)
Geoff Pearce Executive Director of Regeneration & Development, Swan Housing Association
Simon Powell Assistant Director, Strategic Projects & Property, GLA
Jane Richardson Assistant Chief Executive Growth and Regeneration, LB Bexley
Brendan Sarsfield CEO, Peabody

1100: Public Sector Housing Delivery

 

 

 

 

David Lunts Executive Director of Housing and Land, GLA
Cllr Darren Rodwell Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council
Rob Wilkinson Managing Director - East London, Countryside Partnerships South
Further speakers to be announced

1130: Barking and Dagenham: How prepared is the development community to take the long-term view?

 

Alistair Carmichael Director, GVA
Mark Humphreys CEO, Humphreys & Partners Architects
Richard Jackson Managing Director, Apache Capital
Juliemma McLoughlin Assistant Director of Planning, GLA
Alexandra Notay Director of Product and Service Innovation at Places, Places for People (Chair)
Katherine Rodgers Director of Development, Major Projects, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland
Catherine Webster Strategic Finance and Investment Director, Quintain

1200: Build to Rent in association with Humphreys & Partners

 

 

 

Jane Groom Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Gordon Adams Head of Planning, Battersea Power Station Development Company and former Team Leader-Major Applications, LB Southwark
Further speakers to be announced

1230: Old Kent Road in association with HKR Architects

 

 

Paul Wellman Senior Analyst, EG

1300: London Residential overview in association with EG

 

Afternoon

Peter Murray Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)
Iain Painting Partner, Barton Willmore
Lucy Shomali Director of Regeneration and Growth, LB Waltham Forest
Further speakers to be announced

1430: Shaping London’s future workplaces in association with Barton Willmore

 

Ben Derbyshire President, RIBA (Chair)
Tony Pidgley CBE President, LCCI & Chairman, Berkeley Group
Professor Steven Spier Vice Chancellor, Kingston University
Roy Thompson Deputy Chief Executive, RB Kingston upon Thames
Tamsie Thomson Director, London Festival of Architecture
Further speakers to be announced

1500: Kingston: Shaping Creative Places in association with Kingston Futures

 

 

Fiona Fletcher-Smith Executive Director of Development, Enterprise and Environment, GLA
David Hudson Director, Guildhouse Rosepride
Craig Marks Chief Executive, Menta
Shifa Mustafa Executive Director of Place, LB Croydon
Ken Shuttleworth Founder, Make (Chair)

1530: Croydon In association with Develop Croydon

 


 

Sara Bailey Head of Real Estate, Trowers and Hamlins
Peter George Assistant Director of Regeneration & Planning, LB Enfield
David Lunts Executive Director of Housing and Land, GLA
Further speakers to be announced

1600: Enfield

 

 

Prof Sadie Morgan Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Jules Pipe Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Shain Shapiro CEO, Sound Diplomacy
Cllr Darren Rodwell Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council and Executive Member for City Development, London Councils
Further speakers to be announced

1630: Cultural Infrastructure* in association with GLA, hosted by Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

Kate Davies Chief Executive, Notting Hill Housing
Steve Moore Director of Neighbourhoods, LB Havering
Further speakers to be announced

1630: Havering

 

 

Emma Cariaga Head of Operations - Canada Water, British Land
Simon Hesketh Development Director, U+I
Sam McClary Deputy Editor, EG (Chair)
Jace Tyrell CEO, New West End Company

1700: London is Open: Diversity as a mindset in association with EG

 

 

Katie Kopec Principal Adviser - Regeneration and Development, London and Partners
Prof Sadie Morgan Chair, HS2 Independent Design Panel and National Infrastructure Commissioner
Jules Pipe Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Tamsie Thomson Director, London Festival of Architecture (Chair)

1730: London Is Open: International Reception in association with London Festival of Architecture and London & Partners

 

Thursday
15 MARCH


Morning

Gordon Adams Head of Planning, Battersea Power Station Development Company and Chairman, Nine Elms Vauxhall Landowner Group
Fiona Fletcher-Smith Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Sir Edward Lister Chairman, Homes England
Kathryn Stewart, Head of Programme Nine Elms, LB Wandsworth
Tamsie Thomson, Director, London Festival of Architecture (Chair)

0930: Nine Elms on the South Bank

 

 

Fiona Fletcher-Smith Executive Director Development, Enterprise & Environment, GLA
Further speakers to be announced

1000: London Stansted Cambridge Corridor

 

Stuart Baillie Head of Planning (London and South East), GL Hearn
Carolyn Dwyer Director of the Built Environment, City of London Corporation
Simon Harding-Roots Executive Director, Major Projects, London Estate, Grosvenor
Jules Pipe Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills
James Saunders Chief Operating Officer, Quintain
Further speakers to be announced

1030: Placemaking

 

 

Richard Blakeway Chair, BexleyCo
Jerry Freeman Senior Director, GVA
John Lewis Executive Director - Thamesmead, Peabody
Tom Pike Director of Planning, Anderson
Gill Stewart Chief Executive, LB Bexley

1100: Thamesmead and Bexley

 

 

David Ainsworth Chief Executive, CORE and Vice-President, City Property Association
John McElgunn Partner, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Further speakers to be announced

1100: City of London*: The City as a place for people

 

Dan Bridge Principal Development Manager, GLA
Jane Groom Board Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
Rosanna Lawes Executive Director of Development, London Legacy Development Corporation
John Miu Chief Operating Officer, ABP London
Amanda Reid, Head of Planning & Development, LB Newham
Kent Taylor Chief Executive, Red Door Ventures

1130: Royal Docks & Newham

 

 

 

Emily Wright Features & Global Editor, EG (Chair)
Further speakers to be announced

1200: Here to serve in association with EG

 

Prof Greg Clark CBE, Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Oyvind Sadtvedt Director, Olso Regional Alliance
Olle Zetterburg CEO, Stockholm Business Region 

1230: How are other European cities preparing for Brexit?

 

 

Afternoon

Stuart Baillie Head of Planning (London and South East), GL Hearn
Further speakers to be announced

1515: Planning for 10 million people

 

Paul Finch, Editorial Director, Architects Journal

1600: Paul Finch’s Canned Laughter

Prof Greg Clark CBE Global Advisor on Cities (Chair)
Sir Richard Leese Leader, Manchester City Council
Liz Peace CBE Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment
Cllr Darren Rodwell Leader, Barking & Dagenham Council and Executive Member for City Development, London Councils

1630: MIPIM Wrap up: London & Manchester* (Manchester Stand)


London at MIPIM supports the Future of London/Mayor of London Diversity Pledge. 
* these events do not take place on the London Stand and are invitation only

Contact

Rebecca Reeves
Account Manager (Delegate & Marketing)
(0)20 3819 7352