An extensive talks and events programme, curated by New London Architecture, features leading decision makers from across the London property sector to discuss the latest opportunities across the city

 

        

events3.png

Tuesday 15 March

1030: The Changing Face of London In association with Bilfinger GVA

1100: Transport Investment: Unlocking Value In association with CBRE and LCCI

1130: What does London want from the next Mayor? In association with C&WPA

1200: Nine Elms: Central London's newest Commercial District

1230: Innovation: The third industrial revolution In association with CBRE

1445: Start up London: In association with The City of London and Estates Gazette

1530: Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park

1600: Old Oak Common & Park Royal

1630: Hounslow, responding to the opportunity of a third runway

1700: The London Reception In association with Broadgate Estates

 ednesday 16 March

0930: Canary Wharf and South Quay

1000: Ealing Council and St James: Future Southall

1030: New Mayor, new assembly – London’s challenges ahead In association with LCCI

1100: The Housing & Planning Bill: Impacts on London In association with Turley

1130: Global Cities In association with Estates Gazette and Savills

1200: Active Design & Wellbeing

1230: London Stansted Cambridge Corridor

1430: Haringey: Regeneration opportunities at Wood Green, Tottenham and beyond

1500: Croydon: Making growth work now  In association with Develop Croydon

1530: Barking & Dagenham: London's Growth Opportunity

1600: The New Urban Agenda In association with Barton Willmore

1630: Global Investment Trends In association with CBRE

1645: Housing for London* In association with Mayor of London, hosted by Addleshaw Goddard

1730: London's West End - A Global Retail Destination In association with NWEC 

Thursday 17 March

0930: Middle East Private Capital Survey In association with Cluttons

1000: Creating Long Term Value Through Partnership In association with TfL

1030: The Royal Docks

1100: Seminar: SME dynamics in the City of London * In association with The City of London and CPA

1100: Offices In association with Estates Gazette

1130: Build to Rent & PRS In association with Greystar & LCCI

12:00 Driving Growth: The Northern Powerhouse & London

1230: Harrow - Why Harrow? Why now?

1530: Planning London: How dense, how tall? In association with CBRE

1630: Paul Finch’s Canned Laughter

 


Speakers include:

Shaun Andrews, Head of London Strategy, GL Hearn

Deirdra Armsby, Head of Planning and Physical Regeneration, LB Newham

Sir Michael Bear, Chairman, UKTI Regeneration and Investment Organisation

Sir Howard Bernstein, Chief Executive, Manchester City Council

Richard Blakeway, Deputy Mayor for Housing & Land, GLA

Mark Boleat, Chairman of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London

Cllr Julian Bell, Leader, Ealing Council

Chris Brett, Head of International Capital Markets, CBRE

Sarah Cary, Head of Sustainable Places, British Land 

Kevin Chapman, Head of UK Offices, Lend Lease

Richard Cherry, Chief Executive, Countryside Properties

Cllr Ken Clark, Cabinet Member for Building Communities & Public Affairs, Regeneration & Planning, LB Newham

Jonathan Cornelius, Head of Property Development, Transport for London 

Robert Gordon Clark, Executive Chairman, London Communications Agency

Sir Merrick Cockell, Chairman, Crossrail 2 Growth Commission

Mark Collins, Deputy Chairman - Property & Construction Group, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Peter Cornforth, Director of Retail, Benson Elliot 

Cllr Clare Coghill, Cabinet Member for Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest

Graeme Craig, Commercial Development Director, Transport for London 

Ian Crockford, Director – The International Quarter, Lend Lease 

Cllr Steve Curran, Leader, London Borough of Hounslow

Mark Davy, Director, FutureCity

Cllr Robert Davis MBE, Deputy Leader & Cabinet Member for the Built Environment, City of Westminster 

Cllr Kevin Davis, Leader, Kingston Council

Howard Dawber, Strategic Advisor, Canary Wharf Group

Brian De’Ath, Head of Residential Sales, Canary Wharf Group

Sean Ellis, Chairman, St James

Mike Emmerich, Founding Director, Metro Dynamics

Max Farrell, Director, Farrells

Paul Finch, Director, World Architecture Festival

Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director (Development, Enterprise, Environment), GLA

David Goldstone, Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation

Alex Greaves, Residential Fund Manager, M&G Real Estate

Derek Griffin, Head of Acquisitions – London, Whitbread

Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communications Agency

Russ Hamilton, Design Partner, Farrells

Dan Hanmer, Senior Director, CBRE

Rob Harris, Principal, Ramidus Consulting

Pat Hayes, Executive Director of Regeneration & Housing, LB Ealing

Victoria Hills, Chief Executive Officer, Old Oak & Park Royal Development Corporation

Gerry Hughes, International Head of Property Development Consultancy, Bilfinger GVA

Killian Hurley, Chief Executive, Mount Anvil

Gordon Ingram, Senior Partner, GIA

Debbie Jackson, Assistant Director – Regeneration, GLA

Colm Lacey, Director of Development, LB Croydon

Kristy Lansdown, Head of New Business, Development, Lend Lease

Jo Leverett, Head of International Residential Markets, Cluttons

Elliot Lipton, Managing Director, First Base

Sir Stuart Lipton, Partner, Lipton Rogers Developments

Sir Edward Lister, Chief of Staff and Deputy Mayor, Policy and Planning, GLA

Michael Lowndes, Executive Director, Turley

David Lunts, Executive Director - Housing & Land, GLA

Steve McAdam, Director, Fluid

Jason Margrave, Development Director, Stanhope

Nigel Milton, Director of External Affairs, Heathrow 

John Miu, Chief Operating Officer, ABP London

Nick Montgomery, Head of UK Real Estate Investment, Schroder REIM

Steve Morgan, Chief Executive – Middle East, Cluttons

Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture

Stewart Murray, Assistant Director of Planning, GLA

Michael Mulhern, Director of Planning, OPDC

Chris Naylor, Chief Executive, LB Barking & Dagenham

Jo Negrini, Executive Director – Place, LB Croydon

Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore

Jo Palma, Regional Design Director, Pringle Brandon Perkins + Will

Clive Pane, Partner - Head of Planning & Development, Deloitte Real Estate

David Partridge, Managing Partner, Argent LLP

Tony Pidgley CBE, President, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Gavin Poole, Chief Executive, Here East

Simon Powell, Assistant Director - Strategic Projects & Property, GLA

Jack Pringle, Managing Director, Perkins + Will

Stuart Robinson, UK Head of Planning, CBRE

Cllr Darren Rodwell, Leader, LB Barking & Dagenham

Geoff Springer, Directo, London & Regional

Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Cllr Alan Strickland, Cabinet Member for Housing and Regeneration, Haringey Council

Lisa Taylor, Director, Future London

Tom Titherington, Director of Business Development, Catalyst Housing

Martin Towns, Head of Capital Solutions, M&G Real Estate

Baroness Jo Valentine, Chief Executive, London First

Brendon Walsh, ‎Director Regeneration, Economic Development & Environment, LB Hounslow 

Damian Wild, Editor, Estates Gazette

William Poole Wilson, Regional Practice Leader EMEA, Perkins + Will

Emily Wright, Global Editor, Estates Gazette

 

Events Programme for 2016 can be downloaded below



Design: Ivó Alvarez - www.ivodisseny.com