An extensive talks and events programme, curated by New London Architecture, features leading decision makers from across the London property sector to discuss the latest opportunities across the city

 

        

events3.png

 

Tuesday 10 March

10.30 

Unveiling of the New London Model

Sir Edward Lister, Mayor's Chief of Staff and Deputy Mayor, Policy and Planning 


11.00 

Delivering Homes for London

In association with The London Chamber of Commerce & Industry 

Chair: Jeffery Adams, United House
Panel: Richard Blakeway, Deputy Mayor of London for Housing, Property & Land
Ben Derbyshire, HTA 
Mark Collins, CBRE
Mark Farmer, EC Harris an ARCADIS Company                                                     Robert Maguire, Wood Wharf, Canary Wharf Group


11.30 

Central London Market Review 

In association with Levy, CPA & WPA  

Chair: Emily Wright, Estates Gazette 
Panel: Paul Clark, The Crown Estate
Sarah-Jane Curtis, Capco
Richard Dickinson, New West End Company
Simon Heilpern, Levy                             Jill Compton, MSCI Inc                                  Daniel Van Gelder, WPA


12.00

Nine Elms on the South Bank: A new district for Central London

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture 
Panel:Cllr Ravi GovindiaWandsworth Council                                                         Toby Baines, Citygrove                         David Twohig, Battersea Power Station     Richard Smith, Taylor Wimpey             John Turner, Ballymore                 

12.30
The Visitor Economy 

Chair: Robert Gordon Clark, London Communications Agency 
Panel: Mark Anderson, Whitbread Group Stephen Brown, GVA
Fiona Fletcher Smith, GLA             Benedict Vickery, Populous

14.45
A Vision for London 

Estates Gazette in association with Cushman & Wakefield, Hogan Lovell, Derwent London, Farrells and City of London

Chair: Emily Wright, Estates Gazette 
Panel: Sir Terry Farrell, Farrells                   Mark Boleat, City of London Corporation James Beckham, Cushman & Wakefield Jackie Newstead, Hogan Lovells         Gary Yardley, Capital & Counties

events5.png


15.30
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park: the new heart of East London

Chair: Jane Groom, London Communications Agency 
Panel: Neale Coleman, LLDC Deputy Chair and Mayor’s advisor on Tottenham
Ian Crockford, Lend Lease
David Goldstone, London Legacy Development Corporation                              Gavin Poole, Here East

16.30
Hounslow: Competing in Global Markets- prospects for London with or without expansion at Heathrow

Chair: Peter MurrayNew London Architecture 
Panel: Cllr Steve Curran, Hounslow Council
Alan HollandSEGRO
Nigel MiltonHeathrow Airport


17.00

The London Reception

Followed by a presentation of the C2C charity cyclists 

Chair: Damian Wild, Estates Gazette
Panel: Richard BlakewayDeputy Mayor of London for Housing, Property & Land
Daniel Van GelderWestminster Property Association

C2C presentation      

Chair: Peter MurrayNew London Architecture 

 


 

Wednesday 11 March

09.30
Inward Investment Strategies at Borough Level - Getting the USP right

In association with Future of London,     ING Media & Arup

Chair: Leanne Tritton, ING Media
Panel: Jerome Frost, Arup
Pat Hayes, London Borough of Ealing
Stewart Murray, GLA
Jo Negrini, London Borough of Croydon


10.00

How council- owned companies can help meet the housing challenge 

In association with Ealing Council and Broadway Living

Chair: Pat Hayes, London Borough of Ealing 
Panel: Richard Cherry, Countryside
Nick Jopling, Grainger Plc
Tom Titherington, Catalyst Housing       Fiona Fletcher-Smith, GLA


10.30

London & Birmingham: HS2 - a catalyst for growth

In association with Marketing Birmingham

Chair: Damian Wild, Estates Gazette 
Panel: Cllr Sir Albert Bore, Birmingham City Council
Stephen Hollowood, GVA
Sir Edward Lister, Mayor's Chief of Staff and Deputy Mayor, Policy and Planning     Andy Street, John Lewis & Chair of the Greater Birmingham & Solihull LEP       Duncan Sutherland, HS2 Ltd


11.00

The Knowledge Economy 

In association with GVA 

Chair: Joanna Averley, GVA 
Panel: Fiona Fletcher Smith, GLA 
Peter Madden, Future Cities Catapult     Ben Fletcher, LLDC                                         Nick Searl, Argent LLP                           Gerald Kaye, Helical Bar


11.30

London Chamber of Commerce & Industry Presidents' Address                       Growing London

In association with London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Chair: Colin Stanbridge, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry 
Tony Pidgley CBE, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry 

12.00
London Stansted Cambridge Corridor

Chair: Greg Clark, London Stansted Cambridge Consortium 
Panel: Jon Kenny, Commercial Estates Group                                                         Greg Callaghan, Peter Brett Associates
Andrew Bramidge, Harlow Enterprise Zone                                                                 Cllr Claire Kober, Haringey Council           David Fowlds, MAG Property                       John McGill,  London Stansted Cambridge Consortium


12.30

The Power of Global Cities 

Estates Gazette in association with Savills

Chair: Damian Wild, Estates Gazette 
Panel: Yolande Barnes, Savills                     Mikele Brack, Cognicity (Canary Wharf Group)                                                     Alasdair Findlay-Shirras, PATRIZIA Immobilien AG


14.30
Tottenham

Chair:  Peter Murray, New London Architecture
Panel: Cllr Claire Kober, Haringey Council                                                       Chris Darroch, Hermes Real Estate          Neale ColemanLLDC Deputy Chair and Mayor’s advisor on Tottenham           Robert Evans, Argent LLP


15.00

#CroydonTakeover 

In association with Develop Croydon

Chair: Jason Sibthorpe, GVA (Chair)
Panel: Jo Negrini, London Borough of Croydon                                                     Fiona Fletcher Smith, GLA              Jason Margrave, Stanhope plc             Craig Marks, Menta                                   Peter Cole, Hammerson plc


15.30

Where next for BIDS? 

Chair: Patricia Brown, Central 
Panel: Sarah Porter, Heart of London Business Alliance                                               Ruth Duston, Northbank BID                     David Shaw, The Crown Estate                     Dr  Patrice Derrington, New York University                                                             Cllr Kevin Davis, Kingston Council

16.00
Placemaking & Public Space 

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture                                             Panel: Martha Schwartz, Martha Schwartz & Partners
David Partridge, Argent LLP                         Cllr Ravi Govindia, Wandsworth Council   Mahmood Faruqi, RTKL an ARCADIS company
Robert Davis, Freeman Box                            


16.30

Barking & Dagenham: London's newest growth opportunity 

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture                                                 Panel: David Lunts, GLA                                 Richard Blakeway, Deputy Mayor for Housing, Property & Land                        Cllr Darren Rodwell, Barking & Dagenham Council
Richard Cherry, Countryside Properties  Olivier Soulier, Bouygues Development 


17.00

Canary Wharf, New Phase & South Quay

Chair: Liz Hamson, Property Week    Panel: John Turner, Ballymore                     Robert Maguire, Wood Wharf, Canary Wharf Group
Howard Dawber, Canary Wharf Group     Gerard Maccreanor, Maccreanor Lavington                                                               Fred Pilbrow, Pibrow and Partners


17.30

Old Oak Common

Peter Murray, New London Architecture (Chair)                                Victoria Hills, GLA                                   Geoff Springer, London & Regional           Pat Hayes, London Borough of Ealing   Jamie Kerr, HS2 Ltd


 

Thursday 12 March

10.00
The Royal Docks 

Chair: Jane Groom, London Communications Agency 
Panel: Richard Blakeway, Deputy Mayor for Housing, Land & Property               Elliot Lipton, The Silvertown Partnership John Miu, ABP                                                    David Williams, Savills 


10.30

Future Transport Infrastructure 

In association with London Chamber of Commerce & Industry

Chair: Colin Stanbridge, London Chamber of Commerce & Industry 
Panel: Keith Brooks, Partner, EC Harris an ARCADIS company                                       Andy Pyle, KPMG                                             Cllr Darren Rodwell, Barking & Dagenham                                                         Deidra Armsby, London Borough of Newham                                                   Duncan Sutherland, HS2 Ltd                   


11.00

Investing into London: will commercial or resi be the winner in 2015?                         

Estates Gazette in association with BNP Paribas Real Estate 

Chair: Damian Wild, Estates Gazette     Panel: John Slade, BNP Paribas Real Estate                                                         Adrian Owen, BNP Paribas Real Estate   John Miu, ABP London                             Bill Hughes, Legal & General                       Mark Swetman, LS Estates

 

11.30
Creating Long Term Value: The Power of Partnership

Chair: Robert Gordon Clark, London Communications Agency 
Panel: Gary Yardley, Capital & Counties   Jonathan Cornelius, Transport for London                                                         Clive Pane, Deloitte Real Estate             David Joy, LCR                              


12.00

Infrastructure Investment

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture 
Panel: Fiona Fletcher Smith, GLA             Paula Hirst, Future Cities Catapult           Stuart Campbell, Savills Energy                 Eric Van der Kleji, Canary Wharf Group   David Walker, Hyperoptic                         


12.30

Offices

Chair:  Liz Hamson, Property Week Panel: Kevin Chapman, Lend Lease
Ralph Pearson, Cluttons                                James Lass, Schroder UK Property Fund Brendon Walsh, London Borough of Hounslow                                                           Stephen Peers, Deloitte Real Estate         John Drew, Pringle Brandon Perkins + Will

14.30
The Housing Innovation 

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture 
Panel: Simon Powell, GLA                              Alex Greaves, M&G Real Estate                 Pat Hayes, London Borough of Ealing, Iain Painting, Barton Willmore     

 

15.30 
Planning

Chair: Stuart Robinson, CBRE  
Panel: Stewart Murray, GLA                       Derek Griffin, Whitbread Hotels & Restaurants                                                 Russ Hamilton, Farrells                                   Malcolm Chumbley, Cluttons               Peter Shaw, Aedas           


16.00

Industrial Capacity

Chair: Peter Murray, New London Architecture                                                 Panel: Andy Gulliford, SEGRO 
Giles Scott, AECOM                                 Kevin Mofid, Savills                                     


16.30
 
Canned Laughter

Paul Finch, The Architects' Journal, World Architecture Festival



Design: Ivó Alvarez - www.ivodisseny.com